Setting Up to Drill Big Holes…

Finishedtable
Jetdrillpress
Undertable
Holesaw

My supports are too heavy. They are 33 lbs each, so I am looking for ways to reduce their weight without compromising too much on the strength.

The solution needs to be repeatable and fast. My initial thought is to drill large holes into the lateral supports. I still keep a lot of strength on the inside and the outside of the supports for screwing the first layers of cold molding.

First step is to fix up my drill press for quick clamping and unclamping. Currently, it’s just a bare bones free standing Jet drill press. This means the table spins freely and has a cast iron bottom, which is a pain for clamping.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s